قالب وردپرسافزونه وردپرسقالب فروشگاهی وردپرسقالب وردپرسقالب صحیفه
9ice

9ice

Full Name : Alexander Abolore Adegbola Adigun Alapomeji Ajifolajifaola.
Also known as: Adigun, Alapomeji.
Stage Name: 9ice
State of Origin: Ogbomosho, Oyo State.
Date of Birth: 17 January 1980.
Nationality: Nigerian
Residence: Lagos
Languages: Yoruba and English.
Years active: 2000 – present.
Occupation: Singer-songwriter, instrumentalist.
Labels: Alapomeji Records.
Genres: World Fusion , Hip hop music.
Associated acts :
Oritsefemi, Prodo,
VTEK, Zimbocrix, T Y Mix,
Tuface Idibia, Id Cabassa,
Lord of Ajasa, Olamide .

Abolore Adegbola Akande (born January 17, 1980), better known by his stage name 9ice, is a Nigerian musician with a classic style of music. 9ice is a south-westerner from Ogbomoso in Oyo State but he grew up in the district of Bariga in Lagos at the March 2008 edition of the Hip Hop World Awards held in Nigeria.
9ice won the Revelation of the Year award and the Best Male Vocal Performer. A month later at the first SoundCity Music Video Awards, 9ice was nominated in the category of Best New Artiste. 9ice’s biggest single is titled “Gongo Aso”.He is the founder of Alapomeji Records

Growing Up
9ice attended Abule Okuta Primary School and CMS Grammar School, and dropped out from his Law course at the Lagos State University to concentrate on music. He grew up in a polygamous home of five wives and nine children. His parents found abou this singing career a year after it started around 2000.

Early career
After recording his first demo, 9ice joined a group called Mysterious Boys with whom he did a couple of tracks before going on to form his own, now defunct, group Abinibi. Having recorded his first demo titled Risi De Alagbaja in 1996 and his first solo song, Little Money in 2000, 9ice had to wait till 2005 before himself and his music started gaining recognition in the Nigerian music market.
The first major break for 9ice came from his first single title Little Money and not long after then he did collaborations with different Nigerian artist that immediately prompted the release of another hit single title Ganja Man. Id.Cabasa produced Ganja Man which was released with other songs in march 2006. The reggae tone and playful style of the song made it an instant hit. He later found his own record company and release all other album under his label ALapomeji Records.
His style
9ice is known for his use of Yoruba language in his music. Non-Yoruba listeners may be excluded from his music. He seeks to keep a balance between keeping a wider fan base and maintaining his originality. 9ice compares himself to Youssou N’Dour who has won a couple of Grammy with music recorded in his mother tongue, and Yvonne Chaka-Chaka whose music has also embraced her language. He has been quoted as saying ‘English language has been imposed on us but God graciously gave Yoruba language to us.
Awards
Dynamix awards most promising act 2007
Nigerian entertainment awards most indigenous act 2007
Mobo best African act 2008
MTV base best hiphop act 2008
Dynamix awards best song of the year 2008
Gbedu awards 2008
Hiphop world awards best vocal performance male 2008
Hiphop world awards revelation of the year 2008
Nigerian entertainment awards best act 2008
Nigerian independence awards best act of the year 2008
Hiphop world awards best album 2009
Hiphop world awards best act 2009
Hiphop world awards best song 2009
City people’s award 2009
Future awards :
LTv/Eko fm awards
Nigerian music award

Songs

Skip to toolbar
قالب وردپرسافزونه وردپرسقالب فروشگاهی وردپرسقالب وردپرسقالب صحیفه