قالب وردپرسافزونه وردپرسقالب فروشگاهی وردپرسقالب وردپرسقالب صحیفه
Davido

Davido

Birth name : David Adedeji Adeleke
Born : 21 November 1992 (age 24)
Atlanta , Georgia, U.S
Genres : Afropop afrobeat
Occupation(s) : Singer-songwriter rapper
performer
record producer
Years active : 2011–present
Labels : Sony RCA DMW
HKN Music
Associated acts :
B.Red ,Sina Rambo,
Shizzi ,Deekay ,Danagog,
Dremo, Runtown,
Mayorkun

David Adedeji Adeleke (born November 21, 1992), better known by his stage name
Davido, is an American-born Nigerian recording artist, performer and record producer. His 2011 single " Dami Duro" was well-received throughout Nigeria. Along with his elder brother Adewale Adeleke, Davido is the co-owner of HKN Music (a record label home to Sina Rambo, B. Red and DeeKay). He has produced songs for Naeto C , Skales , Tiwa Savage and Sauce Kid. In April 2012, he signed an endorsement deal with MTN Nigeria. On October 23, 2013, Davido partnered with
Guinness Nigeria for the "Guinness World of More" concert.

Born in Atlanta , Georgia , Davido relocated to
Lagos at a young age. His debut album Omo Baba Olowo , released in 2012, was supported by the singles "Back When" featuring Naeto C , "Dami Duro", "All of You", "Overseas" featuring Sina Rambo, "Ekuro", "Gbon Gbon" and "Feel Alright" featuring Ice Prince . Between 2013 and 2015, Davido released the singles " Gobe ", "One of a Kind", " Skelewu", " Aye ", "Tchelete (Goodlife)", "Naughty", "Owo Ni Koko", "The Sound" and "The Money". The aforementioned singles were reportedly intended to be singles off the album, The Baddest .
In January 2016, Davido announced via Twitter that he signed a record deal with Sony Music . His announcement was met with mixed reactions. The record label put out a press release to confirm the deal. Davido started his own label, Davido Music Worldwide (DMW), few months after signing with Sony. Dremo and Mayorkun are currently signed to the label. In July 2016, Davido signed a record deal with Sony's RCA Records .

Awards and nominations

As of December 2014, Davido has received a total of 29 awards from 74 nominations. He is the recipient of a BET Award , a Kora Award , a
Channel O Music Video Award , a Ghana Music Award, a Nigeria Music Video Award, 2 MTV Africa Music Awards, 2 African Muzik Magazine Awards, 5 The Headies Awards, 7
Nigeria Entertainment Awards and 2 Dynamix All Youth Awards

Songs

Skip to toolbar
قالب وردپرسافزونه وردپرسقالب فروشگاهی وردپرسقالب وردپرسقالب صحیفه