قالب وردپرسافزونه وردپرسقالب فروشگاهی وردپرسقالب وردپرسقالب صحیفه
Falz

Falz

Birth name : Folarin Falana
Also known as : Falz The Bahd Guy
Born : October 27, 1990 (age 26)
Lagos State , Nigeria
Origin : Lagos
Genres : Afropop African hip hop
Hip hop Rap
Occupation(s) : Singer-Songwriter, Rapper, Actor, TV Presenter
Instruments : Vocals, rapping
Years active : 2009–present
Labels : Bahd Guys Records
Associated acts : Phyno, M.I,
Reekado Banks,
Yemi Alade, Simi ,Sess

Folarin Falana (born October 27, 1990 in Lagos State ), better known by his stage name Falz is a Nigerian rapper , actor, and songwriter. He began his career while in secondary school after forming a group called "The School Boys" with his friend before his professional career as a music artiste began in 2009. Falz shot into limelight after his song titled "Marry Me" (featuring vocals from Poe and Yemi Alade ) won him a nomination in the "Best Collaboration of The Year" category at the
2015 Nigeria Entertainment Awards. He was also nominated in the "Best Rap Act of The Year" and "Best New Act to Watch" categories at the same event. He currently owns an independent record label called Bahd Guys Records.

Personal life
Falz is the son of Femi Falana , a Nigerian human activist and lawyer. He was called to the bar in 2012 after graduating from the
Nigeria Law School, Abuja .

Early life and education
Falz was born in Lagos State, South-Westen Nigeria to renowned lawyers Femi and Funmi Falana . He completed his basic and secondary school education at St. Leo’s Catholic Primary School, Ikeja and Olashore International School,
Osun State respectively. He is an alumnus of the University of Reading after graduating with an LLB honors degree in Law.

Artistry
Falz describes his style of music as "Wahzup music". It is the fusion of comic lyrics with the contemporary hip-hop in a faux Yoruba accent. On 18 November 2014, Falz was ranked #9 on notJustOk ' s list of "The 10 Most Gifted Rappers In Nigeria 2014" stating that, “Falz’s ability to maintain a thought and get his point across in 16 barz while switching accents, infusing funny punchlines and delivering all of it in a way that makes the listener follow along is nothing short of impressive”.

Songs

Skip to toolbar
قالب وردپرسافزونه وردپرسقالب فروشگاهی وردپرسقالب وردپرسقالب صحیفه