قالب وردپرسافزونه وردپرسقالب فروشگاهی وردپرسقالب وردپرسقالب صحیفه
Ice Prince

Ice Prince

Birth name : Panshak Henry Zamani
Born : 23 October 1986 (age 30)
Minna , Nigeria
Origin : Jos , Plateau State
Genres : Hip hop
Occupation(s) : Rapper ,singer ,songwriter,
actor,
Vice President of the
Chocolate City
Years active: 2004–present
Labels Chocolate City , Super Cool Cats
Associated acts :
M.I
Jesse Jagz
Brymo
Chopstix
Wizkid
2face Idibia
Sarkodie
Sunny Neji
Ruby Gyang
Yung L
Jeremiah Gyang
Shaydee
Morell

Panshak Zamani (born 23 October 1986), better known by his stage name Ice Prince , is a Nigerian hip hop recording artist and actor. He rose to fame after releasing " Oleku ", one of Nigeria's most remixed songs of all time. He won the 2009 Hennessy Artistry Club Tour.
His achievements include one BET Award , one Ghana Music Award, three The Headies Awards , two Nigeria Entertainment Awards and two Channel O Music Video Awards . Ice Prince is currently signed to Chocolate City . His debut studio album, Everybody Loves Ice Prince , was released in 2011. It was supported by the singles "Oleku", " Superstar ", "Juju" and " Magician ". In 2013, Ice Prince released Fire of Zamani as his second studio album. The album contained the singles " Aboki ", "More", "Gimme Dat" and " I Swear ". On 1 July 2015, Ice Prince was announced as the new Vice President of Chocolate City .

Early life and music career
Ice Prince was born Panshak Henri Zamani in the city of Minna , Niger State , Nigeria. At age two, he moved with his family to the mining city of Jos , Plateau State , Nigeria. While residing in Jos, he attended St. Murumba College. He also attended the Science Tutorial College in Jos.
In 1999, he began writing Rap songs and started performing them at social events held at his school. It was not until 2001 that he began going to studios to record. In 2002, he got together with a couple of friends and formed a group called the "Ecomog Squad". They had few performances as a group and split a year later. In 2004, he connected with
M.I , Jesse Jagz , Ruby, Lindsey, Eve, Taz, and together they became what is now known today as the "Loopy Crew". During an interview with Adeola Adeyemo, Ice Prince was asked to summarise his story. He said "I started out in Jos in a group called ECOMOG squad. We used to rap and sing together. The group split up after a few years and after that, I joined the choir in my church and started singing Tenor. That was about the time MI moved back to Nigeria and we became friends, we became family, we started living together, started making music together. I had a song that made it to Number 1 in Jos, that was when I started getting more attention. Then I got admitted into University of Jos to study Zoology but then I couldn't really continue because of some financial constraint at the time." Ice Prince also opened up about the passing of his parents and the challenges he faced early on. He said:

"Life was not that rosy. When my dad was alive, life was pretty much rosy but I lost my Dad in 1999 and it was my Mum that was taking care of me up until she died too. So it was kinda hard to get by, really. I dropped out of school in my 100Level to focus on my music.I moved to Abuja and started living with MI and Jesse Jagz. We were making music, doing some small small shows just to get money. Then we moved to Lagos, we got a chance to chill at Djinee’s house. Djinee gave us some space in his house to sleep. Djinee is like my Jesus. He came through for us. We lived in his house and made it very uncomfortable for him but he took all the pain and accommodated us. This was in 2008. Gradually, there was steady growth. We got our own place, started making music. In 2008, I hosted Sprite Triple Slam. We did 30 shows, 15 in Lagos, 15 in the East. I got some small money off that to buy some new jeans and shoes so that girls would, you know, say hi to me when they see me."

Musical influences
Ice Prince cited Notorious B.I.G. , Rakim , Jay-Z ,
Common , Talib Kweli , Kanye West , Ludacris ,
Busta Rhymes , Lauryn Hill , M.I and Jesse Jagz as his key musical influences. Commenting on his relationship with label mate M.I, Ice Prince said: "He is my brother, he is my friend, my mentor. He is someone that if 200 people tell me no and MI tells me yes, I would do the yes. That is how loyal I am to him, that is how I respect him, how much I look up to him. He never gives me bad advice, he wishes me well and he’s always happy when I succeed."
Personal life
Ice Prince has a son named Jamal with Bimbo Babatunde. In an interview with the Nigerian Tribune , the rapper said he dated Eva Alordiah when he first relocated to Lagos.

Songs

قالب وردپرسافزونه وردپرسقالب فروشگاهی وردپرسقالب وردپرسقالب صحیفه